PRIVACY POLICY

The following Privacy Statement (“Statement”) covers websites maintained by Scorpio Partnership. This includes how Scorpio Partnership uses and protects any information that you give Scorpio Partnership when you use this website. For the purposes of this Statement, “website” also includes any mobile applications produced by Scorpio Partnership in the future. Websites and mobile applications maintained by our parent organizations, Aon Hewitt or Aon plc, are not covered by this statement.

This Statement describes how Scorpio Partnership collects, uses, and protects personal information it might receive in the course of operating our websites. Your privacy is very important to us, and we strive to protect the personal information under our control and to maintain the security and integrity of that information.

What Types of Information Does Scorpio Partnership Collect Online?

By using Scorpio Partnership websites and associated microsites, you agree to the processing of your personal information as explained in this Statement, including placing cookies on your device as described in the Cookie Notice.

We collect personal information to fulfill your requests for products and services and to improve your online experience. We strive to limit the amount of personal information collected to support the intended purpose of the collection.

We may ask you for some or all of the following types of information when you register for events, request services, manage accounts, access various content and features or directly visit our websites.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Information about your IP, browser, operating system, computer, referral source and page views.
  • Any other information you choose to submit.

 How Does Scorpio Partnership Collect Information Online?

Scorpio Partnership collects information online in two primary ways. Some information is provided directly by you when you complete forms, and some information is collected automatically when you visit our websites and through emails that we may exchange.

Automated technologies may include the use of web server logs to collect IP addresses, “cookies” and web beacons. The collection of this information will allow us to improve the effectiveness of Scorpio Partnership websites and our marketing activities. Additional details on these automated tools is provided below:

  • Cookies: Scorpio Partnership collects information during your visit to a Scorpio Partnership website through the use of cookie technology. A cookie is a piece of programming information contained in a very small text file that is placed in your Internet browser or elsewhere on your hard drive. You can control acceptance of cookies by modifying your Internet browser preferences. You have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our site and may be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies. Scorpio Partnership uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to help us compile aggregate statistics about usage of our websites. For more detailed information about cookies, you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org (a third party site) or review our Cookie Notice.
  • Google Analytics: This provides us with anonymous aggregated data to shape our services around our users’ interests and the ability to re-market to our users when on other properties. To opt out of these features you can use Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads) to opt out of this and use a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) to opt out of all Google Analytics data collection.
  • Website Logging: Scorpio Partnership may also log information related to your website visit or mobile site visit. This information can include:
    • The address (or “URL”) of the web pages you visit
    • The browser you used to view our website
    • Your Internet provider (IP) address
    • The type of computer or device you used to view our website
    • Any clicks on a “Like” button
    • Statistics on page views

 

What Should I Know About Links from this Website to Other Websites?

Scorpio Partnership websites may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Statement. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy statement. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit. Scorpio Partnership is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of linked sites or any use of those sites.

Please be aware that Scorpio Partnership websites may also contain links to sites maintained by other entities of our parent companies Aon Hewitt and Aon plc that are not governed by this Statement but by other privacy statements that may differ slightly from this Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy statement of each website you visit.

What Should I Know About Engaging with Scorpio Partnership through Social Media?

You can engage with us through social media websites or through features such as plug-ins or applications on Scorpio Partnership websites that integrate with social media sites. You may also choose to link your account with us to third-party social media sites. When you link your account or engage with us on or through third party social media sites, plug-ins, or applications, you may allow us to have ongoing access to certain information from your social media account (e.g., name, email address, photo, gender, birthday, the posts, or the ‘likes’ you make).

If you post information when you interact with our websites through social media sites, plug-ins or other applications, depending on your privacy settings, this information may become public on the Internet. You can control what information you share through privacy settings available on some social media sites. For more information about how you can customize your privacy settings and how third-party social media sites handle your personally identifiable information, please refer to their privacy help guides, privacy statements and terms of use.

Does Scorpio Partnership Transfer Your Personal Information Across Geographies?

Scorpio Partnership may transfer certain personal information across geographical borders to Scorpio Partnership entities or service providers in other countries working on our behalf in accordance with applicable law.

By providing us with your information or using our websites, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses, the U.S. / EU Safe Harbor Framework or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

Does Scorpio Partnership have Security Measures in Place to Protect Your Information?

Scorpio Partnership has implemented reasonable physical, technical and administrative security standards to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.

Our service providers and agents are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously sent us any personal information, you can request the deletion of this information by emailing office@scorpiopartnership.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Scorpio Partnership, The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London EC3V 4AN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Notification of Updates

Scorpio Partnership may update this Statement. If the changes are not material or do not affect previously provided information, we will simply post the revised Privacy Statement on our websites. If the changes are material in the way we treat your personal information, we will provide notice on this website before we make such a change. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement so that you’ll always know how we protect your personal information.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about Scorpio Partnership’s use of your personal information or about this Privacy Statement, please email office@scorpiopartnership.com