PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Scorpio Partnership uses and protects any information that you give Scorpio Partnership when you use this website.

Scorpio Partnership is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Scorpio Partnership may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th September 2014.

What we collect

  • We may collect the following information:
  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Information about your IP, browser, operating system, computer, referral source and page views.
  • Any other information you choose to submit.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Producing reports analysing the way people use the website.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Specific technologies and services we may use 

Cookies – We may use cookies to provide you with the best experience possible. This can be to deliver you the features of the site or to understand how our users interact with our site. 

Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting – This provides us with anonymous aggregated data to shape our services around our users’ interests and the ability to re-market to our users when on other properties. To opt out of these features you can use Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads) to opt out of this and use a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) to opt out of all Google Analytics data collection.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously sent us any personal information, you can request the deletion of this information by emailing office@scorpiopartnership.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Scorpio Partnership, 4th Floor, 10 Devonshire Square, Cutlers Gardens, London, EC2M 4YP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.